Mice, Rats, Bird and Bat Resolution
Latin Name: Mus musculus
Small and slender, 3 to 4 inches long, with large ears, small eyes and pointed nose. Light brown or light gray. Droppings are rod-shaped.
Nests within structures and burrows. Establish a "territory" near food sources that are generally 10 to 30 feet from nest. Inquisitive, but very wary. Excellent climbers.
Omnivorous, but prefers cereal grains.
Prolific breeders by two months of age. Can have litters as often as every 40 or 50 days, with four to seven young per litter. Live up to one year.
Feeds 15 to 20 times per day. Can squeeze through a hole 1/4-inch wide. Carrier of many serious diseases.
Latin Name: Peromyscus maniculatus
Round and slender, ranging from 2 3/4 to 4 inches long in body length with a pointed nose and large, black, beady eyes. Ears are large with little fur covering them. Body is bicolored with a light brownish-reddish top and white underbelly and feet. Tail is short, distinctly bicolored (dark on top and light on bottom), and covered with short, fine hairs and can be two to five inches in length if present.
Nests within hollow logs, tree holes, under piles of stones or logs. Most commonly associated with prairies or other rural, bushy or wooded areas. Avoids humans if indoors, preferring attics, basements or crawl spaces. Next to the house mouse, the deer mouse is the most common small mammal in North America with a wide distribution.
Omnivorous, but prefers seeds, nuts, small fruits and berries, insects, centipedes, and the subterranean fungus Endogone.
Reaches sexual maturity in as little as five weeks. Will produce two to four litters a year, usually during warm months. Typical litters contain three to five individuals, but may have as many as eight. Typically live two to 24 months, but can live as long as eight years in captivity.
Commonly found on the ground, although can also be an adept climber. Droppings are rod-shaped.
Latin Name: Rattus norvegicus
Large rodent, growing up to 18 inches long (including tail). Males are larger than females. They are shaggy with grayish-brown with a pale gray belly. Their ears and tail are bald.
Burrows in soil, sewers, basements, lower portion of buildings
Various foods, including cereal grains, meats, seeds, cockroaches, fruits and nuts.
Norway Rats can breed any month of the year, typically with 8-12 pups per litter and 3 to 12 litters per year. Adults typically live up to one year in the wild.
Norway Rats are almost always found near water. They are very good at swimming and climbing.
We service for moles, voles and other small rodents as well.
We offer solutions and resolutions for your bird issues, such as bird barriers.
Please contact us at 262-679-4422 or by email at firstname.lastname@example.org and we will have our bird specialist contact you.
*Some images provided by and approved by the NPMA
Copyright 2017 © Safeway Pest Management